Dance Gear Privacy Policy

Dance Gear takes the management of any personal identifiable information seriously and safeguards your online privacy in a number of ways.

This privacy policy sets out how Dance Gear use and protect any information that you disclose whilst using this website. Dance Gear are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We reserve the rights to make changes to this policy at any time via this web page.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT, WHEN, AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

  • When you place an order on our website or via telephone or via email , we collect the personal information you provide which is necessary to quickly and accurately process your order and deliver it to you by the method you’ve chosen

    • Typically this will consist of your name and address/delivery address. If provided we also collect your telephone phone number and/or email address

    • If you place an order by telephone we will ask for your credit card details and input that information directly into Lloyds Bank Cardnet for verification, before processing the order

    • Online we use Sage Pay™ or PayPal™ payment gateways and at no time do we store any credit card details

  • If you create an on line account on our website, you can place future orders much more quickly without having to fill in your details every time

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter then we may use your email address from time to time, to send you details of offers, or new products or sales or other information about what’s happening at Dance Gear or in the world of dance, which we think may of interest to you

  • For orders which are placed via other on line e-commerce channels, such as eBay or Amazon we only collect your name, address/delivery address and for eBay a telephone number and/or email address. For Amazon we only collect a telephone number

    • All correspondence to these customers is done via the eBay or Amazon message service and not directly

  • For most shop orders we currently collect no customer details unless we need a telephone number or email address to contact you about an item which may be out of stock at the time of your visit

    • Credit card purchases are processed at the time of the purchase directly with Lloyds Bank Cardnet and none of this information is stored by Dance Gear

  • We use customer order history to better understand which products are popular and which are not, to help us to improve our product range and features on the website or our service to existing and potential future customers

    • We may also use customer history to reward loyal customers or to better understand why some customers do not become regular customers

    • We may also use order history to tell selected customers about specific products or offers which relate to their buying patterns and product preferences

    • Occasionally we may ask customers for feedback on our product range or other changes we are thinking about making

  • We also use customer data to answer individual’s queries or to resolve problems which may arise.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR DATA?

Our online website uses up to date encryption technology (SSL certificate) to safeguard all transactions. When you visit our website via the internet you will see a padlock symbol in the search window and on some browsers the word ‘secure’. Also our website address will be preceded by https//: and not just http//:, the ‘s’ indicating it is secure.

The SSL certificate is supplied by cPanel, Inc. Certification Authority.

As indicated above we use secure payment gateways to process credit card transactions and all of your personal data including passwords and card details is securely stored by them. Currently we use Sage Pay™ and PayPal™

Our marketing emails/newsletters are sent via MailChimp™ who store your name and email address and whether or not you have subscribed to our newsletter.

We apply a positive OPT IN policy for anyone choosing to receive marketing communications from us and all such emails have the OPT OUT option which allow anyone to ‘unsubscribe’ at any time.

We may provide access to your information to third party suppliers or professional advisors who may need access in order to provide services to Dance Gear. Examples of such organisations may include e-commerce back office systems software providers, web developers, marketing agencies and business development advisors, all of whom need access to our software/hardware systems but who have no interest in your personal data and are GDPR compliant.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Dance Gear Direct Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dance Gear Direct Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The information disclosed above will be the minimum required for each party to perform their allocated function.

SALE OF DATA

Under no circumstances will Dance Gear sell your data to third-party organisations

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

Your data is stored on our secure local server/back up drive and office PCs and on our hosting company secure dedicated SSD webserver.

All emails are protected by a multi- layer security to protect the whole email infrastructure against cyber-attacks.

YOUR CONSENT FOR COOKIE DEPLOYMENT BY OUR WEBSITE.

On your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner informing you that we use cookies. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our website will display a small notice when you first visit, relating to cookie usage and consent. Continued use of the website or agreement to our Cookie & Privacy Policy, will give consented permission for our website to deploy cookies. However if you wish you may deactivate them from within your browser settings or via the instructions below, where you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website is powered by Magento, Inc. software and all customer data we receive during the processing of orders, or from customers who sign up to our newsletter, is stored here. The same customer data which is used to process orders, is also stored in our e-commerce business management software system called Orderwise®.

In both of the above software systems, the data is used to process and deliver orders and to manage refunds or exchanges. Orderwise is linked to our website and to our eBay and Amazon seller accounts, to automatically import and ship orders received via those ecommerce sales channels.

Newsletter subscriber data is linked to MailChimp for use during email marketing. We also use customer email data to process ‘Abandoned Cart’ emails.

We also connect our website to Google Analytics which is used to understand, on an anonymous level, more about the performance of our website and where traffic to the site is coming from. No personally identifiable information is collected at any point by Google Analytics. All data is stored securely with our Google Webmaster dashboard.

We connect to Facebook through MailChimp to send occasional marketing advertisements to website users with Facebook accounts and to Twitter for auto-tweeting of marketing campaigns sent from MailChimp.

COOKIES DEPLOYED BY OUR WEBSITE

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

Cookie CategoryCookie NameCookie Description
Cookie Consent complianceCookie This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [14] days.
Google Analytics (Universal) _ga The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Google Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
Google Analytics (Classic) _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
AddThis loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email
Magento CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLY COMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed the use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many anti-spyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about anti-spyware software - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

CONTACTING US

You can contact us at any time to enquire about the data we hold about you and ask for it to be deleted, amended, restrict its usages (or for any other reason) using the contact details provided at the foot of our website home page, where our email, telephone number and address are all provided.

Dance Gear Direct Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have the right to access the information which Dance Gear holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.